Humpback Whale Exploitation

In the past, humans have used their knowledge of the annual humpback whale migration to a devastating advantage. Whaling stations existed on Moreton Island and at Byron Bay in the 1950s. Whaling ceased in the Southern Hemisphere in 1962, Humpback whales numbers are slowly recovering from this large-scale decimation.


It is encouraging to know, that there is an annual increase of 13.5% reported since 1990, but the Humpbacks are still the third most endangered species of all the big whales. This is something that we all hope will improve more as the years go on and as Exploitation of Humpback Whales stops.

SPECIESAREAORIGINAL(i)PRESENT
SpermSouthern Hemisphere1,200,000920,000
Northern Hemisphere1,100,0001,000,000
BlueSouthern Hemisphere200,0008,000
Northern Hemisphere10,0001,000
FinSouthern Hemisphere500,00090,000
Northern Hemisphere55,00015,000
SeiSouthern Hemisphere200,00035,000
Northern Hemisphere70,00015,000
Bryde’sSouthern Hemisphere30,00030,000
Northern Hemisphere60,00060,000
MinkeSouthern Hemisphere450,000360,000
Northern Hemisphere150,000120,000
GreySouthern Hemisphere
Northern Hemisphere25,000+15,000
RightSouthern Hemisphere120,0003,000
Northern Hemisphere1 000
BowheadSouthern Hemisphere
Northern Hemisphere35,0005,000
HumpbackSouthern Hemisphere100,0003,000
Northern Hemisphere20,0006,000

 

(i) Original ‘ means ten best estimate of the
population before intense exploitation began.


Exploitation of Humpback Whales Stopped?

Note: The above figures are an indication of stocks in the worlds oceans, however the data obtained to formulate these estimates has come under criticism from many scientific groups around the whole due to the nature of data used and their analysis.

Today, enlightened attitudes and the FIOMA legislation ensure the conservation of the species. The 1980 Whale Protection Act banned the import of whale products and goods containing whale products from 1981.

 



Get Updates & More

Thoughtful thoughts to your inbox