Exploitation of Humpback Whales


In the past, humans have used their knowledge of the annual humpback whale migration to devastating advantage. Whaling stations existed on Moreton Island and at Byron Bay in the 1950s.

Whaling ceased in the Southern Hemisphere in 1962, Humpback whales numbers are slowly recovering from this large-scale decimation.

It is encouraging to know, that there is an annual increase of 13.5% reported since 1990, but the Humpbacks are still the third most endangered species of all the big whales.

This is something that we all hope will improve more as the years go on and as Exploitation of Humpback Whales stops.

SPECIESAREAORIGINAL(i)PRESENT
SpermSouthern Hemisphere1,200,000920,000
 Northern Hemisphere1,100,0001,000,000
BlueSouthern Hemisphere200,0008,000
 Northern Hemisphere10,0001,000
FinSouthern Hemisphere500,00090,000
 Northern Hemisphere55,00015,000
SeiSouthern Hemisphere200,00035,000
 Northern Hemisphere70,00015,000
Bryde’sSouthern Hemisphere30,00030,000
 Northern Hemisphere60,00060,000
MinkeSouthern Hemisphere450,000360,000
 Northern Hemisphere150,000120,000
GreySouthern Hemisphere
 Northern Hemisphere25,000+15,000
RightSouthern Hemisphere120,0003,000
 Northern Hemisphere1 000
BowheadSouthern Hemisphere
 Northern Hemisphere35,0005,000
HumpbackSouthern Hemisphere100,0003,000
 Northern Hemisphere20,0006,000

(i) Original ‘ means ten best estimate of the population before intense exploitation began.

Exploitation of Humpback Whales Stopped?

Note: The above figures are an indication of stocks in the worlds oceans, however the data obtained to formulate these estimates has come under criticism from many scientific groups around the whole due to the nature of data used and their analysis.

Today, enlightened attitudes and the FIOMA legislation ensure the conservation of the species. The 1980 Whale Protection Act banned the import of whale products and goods containing whale products from 1981.

Whale Life Span: In years

Whale TypesLife Span: Years
Sperm Whales60-70 years
Blue Whales80-90 years
Fin Whales94 Years
Sei Whales70 Years
Bryde’s Whales50-70 Years
Minke Whales50 Years
Grey Whales80 Years
North Pacific Right Whales70 years
Bowhead Whales200 Years
Humpback Whales45-50 years
Killer Whales29 years
Beluga Whales35-50 Years
Short-finned Pilot Whale45 Years
Long-Finned Pilot Whale35-45 years

Resource Links To Products We Use And Recommend

AAT Kings, Adventure Tours
Explore Australia the best way with these deals!
Experience Oz, Things To Do
Loads of attractions, day tours and things to do.
Hema Maps Of Fraser Island
Find The Best Maps For Fraser Island And Hervey Bay
Viator Tours Of Fraser Island & Whale Watching
Stay On Fraser Island Or Take a Day Tour

admin

The website is run by myself Daniel Clarke, I’m lucky enough to have been living in Hervey Bay, for 29 years so I’m classed as a local I have seen many changes over this time. I have been running websites since early 2000 and also have a tech business in Hervey Bay.

Recent Content